Professional baking trays | Forban Metal

Forban Metal Logotipo

Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to us. Through this document, we explain what data we collect from users, how we use it, and for what purpose, among other indications.

For your information, we will never request more information than we actually need for the required services; we will never share it with third parties, except by legal obligation or with your prior authorization; and we will never use your data for any other purpose not previously indicated.

As users, you should read this Privacy Policy carefully and regularly, and whenever you enter your personal data, as this document may undergo modifications since the provider can change any type of information that may appear on the website to comply with regulations or update the policy, without the obligation to notify or inform users of such obligations, being sufficient the publication on the provider’s website.

COMPANIES TO WHICH THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

Company Name: FORBAN METAL S.L. with CIF B09754052.

Address: C/ Géminis, 91 – 08228 Terrassa – Barcelona

Hereinafter “FORBAN METAL.”

FORBAN METAL, as responsible for the website, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data and other current regulations on the protection of personal data, and by Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), informs you that it has implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure and protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data entered.

METHOD OF OBTAINING DATA AND DATA WE COLLECT

The data we collect and how we obtain it are as follows:

Contact Form:

  • Data required: name, email, phone.
  • Purpose: to respond to inquiries and/or provide information requested by the user.
  • Legal basis: user consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an email with the subject “Unsubscribe” to the mentioned email address.

In accordance with the LSSICE, FORBAN METAL does not engage in SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in all communications you receive from the provider, the user has the option to withdraw their express consent to receive our communications.

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose not described except by legal obligation or court order.

Your data will not be subject to automated decision-making processes that produce effects on your data.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Your data will be retained for as long as our commercial relationship lasts or until you exercise your right to cancel, oppose, or limit the processing. However, we will retain your data within the legally established time limits in the applicable provisions.

RECIPIENTS OF TRANSFERS OR DISCLOSURES

FORBAN METAL may contract certain services whose provision will be carried out by third-party companies (data processors) to whom your data will be communicated. With all these companies, the corresponding data processing agreement is signed to ensure that the use of personal data to which we give access for the provision of the service is carried out in accordance with the current data protection legislation.

Your data may be shared among FORBAN METAL companies and with law enforcement under a court order or by legal obligation, without prejudice to the possibility of blocking or canceling your account if there are indications of a crime by the user. The information provided will be only that which is available to the provider at that time.

The information you provide through this website will be hosted on FORBAN METAL servers, contracted to the company that provides the web hosting service. The processing of the entity’s data is regulated through a data processing agreement between the provider and this company.

The provider also uses certain tools to provide necessary services for the development of the activity, which may store your data. These tools are as follows:

Mailing platforms:

  • Mailchimp: The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

As a user-interested party, you can request the exercise of the following rights before FORBAN METAL by sending a written request to the postal address at the beginning or by sending an email to info@forbanmetal.com, indicating the subject “DATA PROTECTION: AFFECTED RIGHTS.”

Rights:

  • Right of access: allows the interested party to know and obtain information about their personal data subject to processing.
  • Right of rectification or deletion: allows correcting errors and modifying data that prove to be inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right of cancellation: allows the deletion of data that are inadequate or excessive.
  • Right of opposition: right of the interested party to prevent the processing of their personal data or to cease such processing.
  • Restriction of processing: involves marking stored personal data to limit its future processing for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Data portability: provides the interested party with the data being processed so that they can transmit it to another controller without impediments.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing that produces effects or significantly affects them.

As a user, you have the right to withdraw the given consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe your rights regarding data protection may have been violated (aepd.es).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

SECURITY MEASURES

The data you provide will be treated confidentially. The provider has adopted all necessary technical and organizational measures and all required levels of protection to ensure data security in processing and prevent alteration, loss, theft, unauthorized processing, or access, in accordance with the state of the technology and the nature of the data stored. It is also guaranteed that the treatment and recording in files, programs, systems, or equipment, premises, and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of integrity and security established in the current regulations.

LANGUAGE

The applicable language to this privacy policy is Spanish. Therefore, in case there is any contradiction in any of the versions provided in other languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

We inform you that FORBAN METAL may have a presence on social networks. The processing of data carried out of people who become followers on social networks (and/or make any link or connection action through social networks) of the official pages of FORBAN METAL will be governed by this section, as well as by those terms of use, privacy policies, and access regulations that belong to the social network applicable in each case and previously accepted by the user.

FORBAN METAL will process your data for the purposes of properly managing its presence on the social network, informing about activities, products, or services of the provider, as well as for any other purpose that social network regulations allow.

The publication of content is prohibited:

  • That are presumably illegal by national, community, or international regulations or that carry out presumably illegal activities or contravene the principles of good faith.
  • That violate the fundamental rights of people, lack courtesy in the network, annoy or may generate negative opinions among our users or third parties, and in general, any content that FORBAN METAL deems inappropriate.
  • And in general, that contravene the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of privacy, protection of the consumer, and intellectual and industrial property rights.

Furthermore, FORBAN METAL reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, from the website or corporate social network those contents deemed inappropriate.

In any case, if you send personal information through the social network, FORBAN METAL will be exempt from responsibility in relation to the security measures applicable to this platform, and the user, if they wish to know them, should consult the corresponding specific conditions of the network in question.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

FORBAN METAL reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

REVOCABILITY

The consent given, both for the processing and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to FORBAN METAL under the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of rights. This revocation will not be retroactive in any case.

LEGISLATION

In general, the relations between FORBAN METAL and the users of its telematic services, present on this website, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction to which the parties expressly submit, being competent for the resolution of all conflicts arising or related to its use the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona.